OALJ 25-2
[…] Executive Order 14003 is not a carbon copy of E.O. 12871, but their relevant portions are quite similar. Unlike the 1993 order, the 2021 order does not create labor-management partnership councils[4] for unions and agencies to address a wide range of issues, nor does it strive to “chang[e] the nature of Federal labor-management relations.”[5] But the language of § 4 of E.O. 14003 (“The head of each agency subject to the [Statute] shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”) is nearly identical to that of § 2(d) of E.O. 12871 (“The head of each agency subject to the [Statute] shall . . . negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1), and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”) The only difference here is that the 2021 order says “shall