OALJ 25-2
[…] The Union is an agent of the AFGE for the purpose of representing bargaining unit employees of the Respondent. The Respondent, an agency within the meaning of § 7103(a)(3) of the Statute, operates approximately 150 correctional institutions and other facilities around the country. During the events of this case, Christopher Wade was the Respondent’s Chief of Human Resources, Management Division, and was an agent of the Respondent.
On January 22, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order 14003, “Protecting the Federal Workforce.” Section 4 of the Order states: “The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.” Section 7(c) of the Order states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other