OALJ 25-2
[…] During the events of this case, Christopher Wade was the Respondent’s Chief of Human Resources, Management Division, and was an agent of the Respondent.
On January 22, 2021, President Biden issued Executive Order 14003, “Protecting the Federal Workforce.” Section 4 of the Order states: “The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.” Section 7(c) of the Order states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”
In February and March of 2021, Union officials received reports from local representatives and from Agency sources that staffing levels at some institutions were being reduced and that the Agency was in the process of “modernizing” its staffing guidelines.