OALJ 25-2
[…] Washington, D.C. 20424
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS
Respondent
And
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES,
COUNCIL OF PRISON LOCALS 33, AFL-CIO
Charging Party
WA-CA-21-0436
Adryan J. Richardson, For the General Counsel
Debbie Stevens, For the Respondent
Richard Heldreth, For the Charging Party
Before: RICHARD A. PEARSON, Administrative Law Judge
DECISION
Two days after his inauguration, President Biden issued Executive Order 14003, 86 Fed. Reg. 7231, which (among other things) provides that agency heads “shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1).” E.O. 14003 at § 4. The Order also, however, states that it “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity against the United States” or its entities. Id. at § 7(c). The case at bar involves a union’s effort to invoke the Executive Order to obtain an agency’s staffing guidelines and reports that identify the numbers of positions authorized at each of the agency’s many facilities, broken down by type and grade.