OALJ 24-19
[…] The preparations for the May 23 interview, including the email conversations between Wallen and Lampley, corroborate this. Even though Ms. Gregory herself may not have been in any disciplinary jeopardy, and even though Dr. Wallen’s investigation was not designed to ascertain guilt or impose discipline, it was still part of an extremely structured, formal process.
The Interview Concerned a Grievance.
Evaluating whether the May 23 interview concerned a grievance begins with the text of the Statute. Section 7103(a)(9)(A) defines a grievance as “any complaint . . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee.” As the Authority stated in Dover AFB: “By its plain terms, the Statute’s broad definition of grievance encompasses any employment-related complaint, regardless of the forum in which the complaint may be pursued.