FLRA.gov
[…] Dep’t of the Air Force v. FLRA, 775 F. 2d 727 (6th Cir. 1985).  It was not and it cannot be considered here. 

     Moreover, it should be noted that, simply because an award may be contrary to a regulation does not mean that it necessarily violates the Back Pay Act.  While the Respondent argues that a regulation interpreting the Back Pay Act, 5 C.F.R. § 550.804(e)(1), limits the back pay under the Back Pay Act to that allowed by law, rule, or regulation, the Back Pay Act law on which it is based, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4), is more specific (and does not support the Respondent’s argument). 

     Stepping back for clarity, the Back Pay Act is a waiver of sovereign immunity that allows for back pay and interest to “[a]n employee of an agency who . . . is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differential of the employee . . . ”  5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).  A violation of a collective bargaining agreement is considered to be such an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.  U.S. Dep’t of Transp., FAA, 63 FLRA 502, 503 (2009).