FLRA.gov
[…] See U.S. Dep’t of Transp., FAA, 63 FLRA 502, 503 (2009).  The applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement that was the basis for the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action was Article 13, Section 13.01 of the CBA.  Based on the violation of that provision of the CBA, the Arbitrator awarded back pay under the Back Pay Act from April 18, 2016 until September 2, 2019.  GC Ex. 2 at 10.  The Arbitrator did not base his award on violation of regulation, including the regulations noted above, 5 C.F.R. § 300.604(b)(1) and 5 C.F.R. § 300.604(b)(1). 

     Nevertheless, according to the Respondent’s argument, 5 C.F.R. § 550.804(e)(1), a regulation explaining the Back Pay Act, states that “the pay, allowances, and differential paid as back pay under this subpart (including payments made under any grievance arbitration decision or any settlement agreement) may not exceed that authorized by any applicable law, rule, regulation or collective bargaining agreement, including any applicable statute of limitations.”  This language could be interpreted to limit the back pay allowed under the Back Pay Act to that allowed by the regulations cited by the Respondent involving a 120-day limit on temporary promotions and time-in-grade rules, 5 C.F.R. § 335.103(c)(3)(iii) and 5 C.F.R. § 300.604(b)(1), such that the