FLRA.gov
[…] See Veterans Canteen Service, 66 FLRA at 950.  Moreover, while the Respondent specifically points out that the question of the Arbitrator’s statutory jurisdiction was raised prior to the arbitration and as well in the Respondent’s post-arbitration brief, Mot. Dis. and Resp. at 3, that is an unnecessary prerequisite.  The Authority has held that it is not necessary to establish that statutory jurisdiction or evidence related thereto was raised below in order to assert the matter.  Veterans Canteen Service, 66 FLRA at 947-48. 

     Under 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5), arbitrators lack jurisdiction to determine “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”  See, e.g., Twentynine Palms, 73 FLRA at 381.  In Twentynine Palms, the Authority explained that the term “classification” in § 7121(c)(5) involves “the analysis and identification of a position and placing it in a class under the position-classification plan established by [the Office of