ARBITRATOR’S OPINION AND DECISION
[…] This unavailability also means there are fewer opportunities for the employee to provide religious materials to customers. The Commander testified he was aware of at least one situation in which the employee had to work on their RDO. However, the Commander could not provide specifics when pressed.
B. Union Position
The Union contends that Management offered no specifics in support of its contention that CWS within Religious Support is creating an adverse impact. As to IT issues, employees can always contact a national help desk number for technical assistance.
CONCLUSIONS
Under § 6131(c) (3) (C) of the Act, the Panel (or its designee) is required to take final action “in favor of the agency’s determination to terminate [CWS] if the finding on which the determination is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an adverse agency impact.” Under the plain language of the statute, the evidentiary standard is whether the agency’s decision regarding CWS termination is “supported by evidence,” and if so, the law requires that the Panel take action “in favor” of that determination.