ARBITRATOR’S OPINION AND DECISION
[…] [3]/ See the Senate report, which states:
This burden is not to be construed to require the application of an overly rigorous evidentiary standard since the issues will often involve imprecise matters of productivity and the level of service to the public. It is expected the Panel will hear both sides of the issue and make its determination on the totality of the evidence presented. S. REP. NO. 97-365, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. At 15-16 (1982).
[4] See 5 U.S. Code § 6131(a) (“[I]f the head of an agency finds that a particular…compressed schedule under this subchapter has or would have an adverse agency impact…) (emphasis added);” id. at (C) (“The Panel shall take final action in favor of the agency’s determination to terminate a schedule if the finding on which the determination is based is supported by evidence that the schedule has caused an adverse agency impact.” (emphasis added).
[5] See, e.g., Department of the Air Force 412th Test Wing and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1406, Case No. 17 FSIP 077 (2017).