FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-17
[…] But since neither Rodriguez, Gonzales, nor the Agency understood the October 13 email to be a grievance under the CBA, it was not an election of remedies, and we do not need to speculate about Rodriguez’s role in sending it.
The Agency Violated § 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute
Under § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute, it is a ULP “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment[.]” In Letterkenny, 35 FLRA at 117-18, the Authority established the analytical framework for determining whether an agency action violates this provision. The GC always bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a ULP was committed.