FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-17
[…] Finally, the Respondent argues that there was a legitimate justification for Lopez’s conduct and that Lopez would have taken the same action in the absence of any protected activity. In this regard, the Respondent insists that Lopez acted in accordance with the “Agency practice of referring integrity related issues to the Joint Intake Center.” Id. at 14. The Respondent urges that Lopez believed that the denial of assistance claims against him were “serious in nature” and “demonstrably false.” Id. at 14-15.
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
The ULP Charge Is Not Barred Under §7116(d) of the Statute
The second sentence of § 7116(d) of the Statute provides:
Except for matters wherein, under section 7121(e) and (f) of this title, an employee has an option of using the negotiated grievance procedure or an appeals procedure, issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.”
Citing the legal standard that has long been applied,[10] the Authority stated in U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash., 63 FLRA 677, 679 (2009) (McChord AFB):