FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY OALJ 18-06
[…] The GC contends that there are no factual or legal issues in dispute and summary judgment pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2423.27(a) is proper. The Respondent did not file a response to the motion for summary judgment. As I have determined that summary judgment in this matter is proper, the hearing scheduled for December 13, 2017, is cancelled.
DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Rules and Regulations provides, in relevant part:
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . . the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.
Within the Complaint, the Regional Director included detailed instructions on the requirements for filing an Answer, including the number of copies that needed to be filed, the date the Answer needed to be filed, and the means of submission.