FLRA.gov
[…] [7] 5 U.S.C. § 6128.

[8] 68 FLRA 448.

[9] Id. at 449‑51.

[10] Id. at 451.

[11] Remand Award at 4 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii)).

[12] E.g., NTEU, Chapter 32, 68 FLRA 690, 691 (2015) (citing Allen v. U.S. Postal Serv., 2 M.S.P.R. 420 (1980)).

[13] Remand Award at 9.

[14] Id. at 8; see also id. at 10 (stating that the Arbitrator’s reasoning regarding whether the Agency’s action was without merit applied equally to his determination that the Agency lacked foreknowledge that it would not prevail at arbitration).

[15] Id. at 10.

[16] Opp’n at 6.

[17] Id. at 5.

[18] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) (Authority may dismiss or deny exception if excepting party “fails to raise and support a [recognized] ground [for review] . . . or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award”).

[19] Opp’n at 6.