FLRA.gov
[…] As an initial matter, it is well established that an agency may remove a probationary employee without cause.  Dep’t of the Navy, Naval Weapons Station Concord, Concord, Cal., 33 FLRA 770, 771 (1988) (citing U.S. Dep’t of Justice, INS v. FLRA, 709 F.2d 724 (D.C. Cir. 1983)).  However, that fact does not permit an agency to terminate a probationary employee for engaging in protected activity.  Indian Health Serv., Crow Hosp., Crow Agency, Mont., 57 FLRA 109, 114 (2001) (Indian Health).  At the time of her removal, Davies was in the tenth month of her probationary period.  
 
Under § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute, it is an unfair labor practice “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment[.]”  In Letterkenny Army Depot, 35 FLRA 113, 117-18 (1990) (Letterkenny), the Authority established the framework for determining whether an agency action violates § 7116(a)(2).