ARBITRATOR’S OPINION AND DECISION
[…] It is expected the Panel will hear both sides of the issue and make its determination on the totality of the evidence presented. S. REP. NO. 97-365, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. at 15-16 (1982).
[4]/ 5 U.S.C. § 6120.
[5]/ An examination of holiday schedules in FY 2011 does not support the contention that a significant number of productive hours would be lost due to the timing of federal holidays.
[6]/ 5 U.S.C. § 6103(d)(2) states as follows:
(2) An agency may prescribe rules under which employees on a compressed schedule may, in the case of a holiday that occurs on a regularly scheduled non-workday for such employees, and notwithstanding any other provision of law or the terms of any collective bargaining agreement, be required to observe such holiday on a workday other than as provided by subsection (b), if the agency head determines that it is necessary to do so in order to prevent an adverse agency impact.
[7]/ If an employer fails to meet its statutory burden under the Act:
The Panel will direct the parties to return to the bargaining table and to continue negotiations on an alternative work schedule (128 Cong. Rec. H3999, daily ed. July 12, 1982) (statement of Rep. Ferraro). See also S. Rep.