United States of America
[…] b. The Employer’s Position
The Employer opposes implementation of the Factfinder’s recommended wording on this issue. First, the provision “is non-negotiable” because it is contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 610.121 “which allows work schedules to be changed if the agency determines it would be seriously hindered in carrying out its functions or if costs would be substantially increased,”[6]/ and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(1), which states that “[t]he head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee’s actual work requirements.” Second, the Factfinder’s recommendation is internally inconsistent with his recommendation on the first paragraph of Article 6.2,[7]/ to which neither side objects, and other provisions within this article of the CBA. Finally, “the proposed language creates an undue hardship on the Agency.”