FLRA.gov
[…] Specifically, it argues:  (1) the Complaint is barred by § 7118(a)(4) of the Statute, because it is based on events that occurred more than six months before the filing of the unfair labor practice charge; (2) the Authority has no jurisdiction

because, under § 7116(d) of the Statute, the allegations in the Complaint were adjudicated by the MSPB; and (3) the Authority has no jurisdiction because the position in dispute in the underlying grievance is vacant. 
  

DISCUSSION OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

 
            Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b), provides, in pertinent part:
 
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .
the Respondent shall file and serve . . . an answer with the Office of
Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each
allegation of the complaint. . . .  Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. . . .
 
The Regulations also explain how to calculate filing deadlines and how to request extensions of time for filing the required documents. See, e.g., sections 2429.21 through 2429.23. Section 2429.23 provides, in pertinent part: