OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] etc. were currently used at Fort Bragg in a
wide variety of situations (Tr. 72); that Respondent did not want
to negotiate a post-wide policy because of the diversity in the
activities (Tr. 73); and that Respondent gives the Union notice of
intent to implement an AWS and if the employees want it and they
benefit from it, the Union does not object and the AWS is
implemented; however, if employees later wanted a different
schedule, the Union would negotiate further. (Tr. 73). Mr. Bullard
further testified that AWS terminations had been negotiated. (Tr.
74).
§ 6131 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subchapter or any collective
bargaining agreement and subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the head of an agency
finds that a particular flexible or compressed schedule under this subchapter has had or
would have an adverse agency impact, the agency shall
promptly determine not to--
(1) establish such schedule; or
(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has
already been established.
(b) For purposes of this section, "adverse agency
impact" means--
(1) a reduction of the productivity of the
agency;
(2) a diminished level of services furnished to
the public by the agency; or
(3) an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable