OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
[…] (Joint Exh. 10, pp. 2-3).
13. Respondent terminated the compressed workweek on
April 18, 1994.
If this case involved merely bargaining under the Statute,
one would have to conclude that neither party demonstrated any good
faith effort to bargain. cf. U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy,
Kings Point, New York, A/SLMR No. 620, 6 A/SLMR 119, 6
A/SLMR Supp. 30 (1976). But here the provisions of the Flexible and
Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982 (hereinafter also referred to
as the "Act"), P.L. 97-221, 5 U.S.C. § 6121, et seq., also apply and, in my
judgment, are controlling. Thus, § 6130 provides, in part, as
follows:
(a) (1) In the case of employees in a unit represented by an exclusive representative, any
flexible or compressed work schedule, and the establishment and termination of any such
schedule, shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter and the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative.
"(2) Employees within a unit represented by an exclusive representative shall not be
included within any program under this subchapter except to the extent expressly provided
under a collective bargaining agreement. . . .
. . . ." (5 U.S.C. § 6130)