FLRA.gov
[…] Time in travel status away

from the official duty-station of an employee is deemed

employment only when:

(1) It is within his regularly scheduled administrative

workweek, including regular overtime work; or

(2) The Travel-

(I) Involves the performance of actual work while

traveling;

(ii) Is incident to travel that involves the performance

of work while traveling;

(iii) Is carried out under such arduous and unusual

conditions that the travel is inseparable from work; or

(iv) Results from an event which could not be scheduled or

controlled administratively . . . .

* * * *


41 C.F.R. § 301-1.3(c)(4) provides:

(4) Official station and post of duty.

Designated post of duty and official station have the same

meaning. The limits of the official station will be the

corporate limits of the city or town in which the officer or

employee is stationed. If the employee is not stationed in

an incorporated city or town, the official station is the

reservation, station, or established area, or, in the case

of large reservations, the established subdivision thereof,

having definite boundaries within which the designated post

of duty is located.

B. Changes in Past Practices