WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] total course of conduct relative to the April 1997 teaming
negotiations.
Respondent asserts that during the April 1997 negotiations, its
representative realized that "it really did not have any Early
Decision List, Teaming or Sequential Interviewing initiatives to
implement and that it was not prepared to continue the bargaining
process." Thus, respondent maintains that what did happen here was
that it was really not ready to bargain at that time."
Department of the Navy, Charleston Naval Shipyard, Charleston,
South Carolina, 34 FLRA 554 (1990).
Section 7103(a)(12) of the Statute defines collective
bargaining as the "performance of the mutual obligation of the
representative of an Agency and the exclusive representative of
employees in an appropriate unit in the Agency to meet at
reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort
to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment
affecting such employees[.]" Further, the duty to negotiate in good
faith includes the obligation, under section 7114(b)(1), to
approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to reach a
collective bargaining agreement and, pursuant to section
7114(b)(2), to be represented at the negotiations by duly