DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, PENNSYLVANIA STATE OFFICE, PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA Respondent |
[…] Section 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency-
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
(2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment;
Section 7102 of the Statute expressly gives employees the right "to form, join or assist any labor organization" including the right "to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative[.]" See National Treasury Employees Union and U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office
of the General Counsel, Internal Revenue Service, 39 FLRA 27, 73 (1991)(IRS); decision on reconsideration of other matters, 40 FLRA 849 (1991), petition for review filed sub nom.