U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS U.S. PENITENTIARY, MARION, ILLINOIS Respondent |
[…] "(a) An employee in or under an Executive agency is entitled to leave without loss of or reduction in pay, leave to which otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating, for the time necessary to permit such employee to serve as a bone-marrow or organ donor.
"(b) Not to exceed 7 days of leave may be used under this section by an employee in a calendar year.
"(c) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section."330312102
. . .
(b)(1) Section 6307 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--
(A) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d);
(B) by inserting after subsection (b) as the following:
"(c) Sick leave provided by this section may be used for purposes relating to the adoption of a child."; and
(C) in subsection (d) (as so redesignated by subparagraph (A)) by inserting "or for purposes relating to the adoption of a child," after "ailment,".
(2) Section 6129 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "6307 (a) and (c)," and inserting "6307 (a) and (d),".