U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS U.S. PENITENTIARY, MARION, ILLINOIS Respondent |
[…] It is significant that the bone-marrow or organ donor provision was not retroactive; however, the adoption-related provision permitted substitution of sick leave for annual leave used and made the substitution retroactive to October 1, 1991. Section 629 of P.L. 103-329 provided, in relevant part, as follows:
SEC. 629. (a)(1) Subchapter II of chapter 63 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"§ 6327. Absence in connection with serving as a bone-marrow or organ donor
"(a) An employee in or under an Executive agency is entitled to leave without loss of or reduction in pay, leave to which otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating, for the time necessary to permit such employee to serve as a bone-marrow or organ donor.
"(b) Not to exceed 7 days of leave may be used under this section by an employee in a calendar year.
"(c) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section."330312102
. . .
(b)(1) Section 6307 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--