U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS U.S. PENITENTIARY, MARION, ILLINOIS Respondent |
[…] . . . ." (102 STAT. 2423-2424)
The third enactment was the Federal Employees Family Friendly Leave Act, P.L. 103-288, 108 STAT. 4079, October 22, 1994, which provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Section 6307 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
. . .
"(d)(2) Subject to paragraph (3) and in addition to any other allowable purpose, sick leave may be used by an employee--
"(A) to give care or otherwise attend to a family member having an illness, injury, or other condition which, if an employee had such condition, would justify the use of sick leave by such an employee; or
"(B) for purposes relating to the death of a family member, including to make arrangements for or attend the funeral of such family member.