DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, GALLUP, NEW MEXICO Respondent |
[…] The General Counsel filed a motion to strike those portions of Respondent's brief that made such references in that the record contains no testimony or documentary evidence concerning the existence of a collective bargaining agreement. While I find the General Counsel's motion to strike to be somewhat overly broad, the motion to strike is hereby granted to the extent that Respondent's brief refers to and relies upon purported factual contractual matters not contained in the record of this case.
5 U.S.C. 5596(b) provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the with-drawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect--
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .