FLRA.gov
[…] Findings of Fact

A. Background

AFGE is the certified collective bargaining representative of a nationwide unit of VA employees, including the employees at VAMC Nashville. AFGE Local 2400 is the agent of AFGE for the purposes of representing the unit employees at VAMC Nashville.

38 U.S.C. § 8109(c)(1) provides, inter alia, that each employee having business at a medical facility for which parking fees have been established under subsection (d) of this section shall be charged the applicable parking fee.

38 U.S.C. § 8109(d)(1) and (2) provides:

(1) For each medical facility where funds from the revolving fund described in subsection (h) of this section are expended for-

(A) a garage constructed . . . by the Department at a cost exceeding $500,000 . . .; or

(B) a project for the alteration of a garage at a cost exceeding $500,000,

the Secretary shall prescribe a schedule of parking fees to be charged at all parking facilities used in connection with such medical facility.

(2) The parking fee schedule prescribed for a medical facility referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be designed to establish fees which the Secretary determines are reasonable under the circumstances.

38 C.F.R. § 1.303(b) provides, in part, that the parking fees assessed VA employees, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8109, shall be set at one-half of the appropriate fair rental value for the use of equivalent commercial space.