UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] If, on the other hand, the Office is setting up a new program, we would like formal notification and an opportunity to bargain on the negotiable aspects of the program." -- encompassed a request to bargain on the term appointments. As noted, when the errors were explained to the Union at the July 19, 1994 meeting and the Union was clearly informed that the computer science examiners, hired for two-year terms, would not be assisting the other examiners, the Union made a request to bargain over its remaining concern, the term appointments.1175160071
B. There Was A Change In Conditions Of Employment
Section 7103(a)(14) of the Statute defines conditions of employment, with exceptions not relevant here, as "personnel policies, practices and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions[.]" An agency's bargaining obligation is limited to such matters affecting bargaining unit employees. 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(12).