UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] An agency has statutorily reserved discretion to make hiring decisions. The right "to hire" is one of the exclusive management rights specifically enumerated in section 7106(a). National Association of Government Employees, Local R1-109, AFL-CIO and Veterans Administration Medical Center, Newington, Connecticut, 26 FLRA 532, 533-34 (1987).
D. The Agency Did Not Violate The Statute By Refusing To Negotiate Pursuant To Section 7106(b)(1)
Section 7106(b)(1) makes it clear that matters concerning "numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty" are negotiable only at an agency's election.