National Labor Relations Board (Agency) and National Labor Relations Board Union (Union)
[…] BOP, Fed. Corr. Complex, Yazoo City, Miss., 74 FLRA 157, 160 (2024) (BOP, Yazoo City) (Chairman Grundmann concurring; Member Kiko dissenting) (Dissenting Opinion of Member Kiko) (“[I]t is a mistake to draw an arbitrary and unsupported distinction between interlocutory exceptions that challenge an arbitrator’s jurisdiction as a matter of law and those that challenge an arbitrator’s jurisdiction under the terms of the parties’ collective‑bargaining agreement.”).
4 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (“[A]ny collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”).
5 See, e.g., U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr. Complex, Terre Haute, Ind., 72 FLRA 711, 712‑13 (2022) (Chairman DuBester dissenting) (vacating award where arbitrator disregarded contract’s clear time limit for filing grievances).