National Labor Relations Board (Agency) and National Labor Relations Board Union (Union)
[…] [27] Dissent at 7.
[28] Redstone, 73 FLRA at 361‑62.
[29] Id. at 361.
[30] See BOP, Yazoo City, 74 FLRA at 158 (dismissing interlocutory exceptions without prejudice where excepting party did not demonstrate extraordinary circumstances warranting review); Redstone, 73 FLRA at 362 (same).
1 73 FLRA 356 (2022) (Member Kiko dissenting).
2 Id. at 363 (Dissenting Opinion of Member Kiko) (“Under the new standard, the Authority will no longer consider interlocutory exceptions even when the excepting party has proven that the arbitrator lacks the contractual authority to hear the grievance.”).
3 See 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) (providing that the Statute “should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient [g]overnment”); see also U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr.