United States Department of the Navy, Commander Navy Region Southwest, San Diego, California (Agency) and Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 12 (Union)
[…] CBA at 63.

[10] Final Award at 19, 20.

[11] Article 4, Section 1(a)(1)(C) provides, in pertinent part, that management has the right, “with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from . . . [a]mong properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion[] or . . . [a]ny other appropriate source.”  CBA at 9.

[12] Final Award at 24.

[13] Id. (emphasis added).

[14] Id.

[15] Id. 

[16] The Union moves to dismiss the Agency’s exceptions because the Agency failed to timely serve a copy of its exceptions brief on the Union.  Opp’n Br. at 4-6 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2425.2(b)).  The Authority’s Regulations state that the “time limit for filing an exception to an arbitration award is thirty . . . days after the date of service of the award.”  5 C.F.R. § 2425.2(b).