74 FLRA No. 15
[…] A. The manner in which the petitioned-for employees joined the already-existing unit does not give rise to unusual circumstances.
IAFF’s first argument is that severance must be granted in order to preserve the Pease FES employees’ right to self-determination. IAFF asserts that “the extraordinary manner” in which they were added to the existing bargaining unit “effectively denied [them] any [] right to self-determination under the Statute as to whether they want to be represented by a particular labor organization,” including the guarantee under § 7102 that “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”[58]
IAFF does not cite to any precedent in which the Authority found “unusual circumstances” in a scenario like this one.