73 FLRA No. 59
[…] Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exceptions.
[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.
[3] On December 14, 2021, the Authority’s Office of Case Intake and Publication issued a procedural‑deficiency order directing the Union to file a statement of service by December 28, showing service of the exceptions on two Agency representatives that did not originally receive them. On December 17, the Union served the exceptions and filed the statement showing that it cured the deficiency. On December 29, the Agency timely filed a second opposition in response.
[4] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[5] 5 U.S.C. § 7122.
[6] U.S. Dep’t of VA, Med.