73 FLRA No. 46
[…] Because § 7121(c)(4) precludes challenges to initial appointments, the award is inconsistent with the Statute, and I would set it aside on that basis.
[1] The Union named twenty-one individuals in the grievance and also stated that the grievance sought relief for “all similarly situated unit employees whose tenure codes have or will be will be incorrectly calculated.” Exceptions, Attach., 1 at 2-3, 7, Joint Ex. 19 (Grievance) at 1-2, 6.
[2] Award at 12.
[3] 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) (stating that an employee is a person who has “completed [two] years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions . . . under other than a temporary appointment”).
[4] 5 C.F.R. § 213.104(a)(1).
[5] Id. § 213.3102(e).
[6] Id. § 213.104(b)(3)(ii).
[7] Id. § 213.3102(r)‑(s); id. § 213.3402(a)-(c) (includes positions in “Pathways Program”).
[8] 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii).
[9] Award at 15 (quoting APPM 17.B).
[10] Id. at 17.
[11] Id.