73 FLRA No. 46
[…] Grigsby v. U.S. Dep’t of Com., 729 F.2d 772, 776 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (holding that a “[Standard Form]-50 is not a legally operative document controlling on its face an employee’s status and rights”); see Mitchell v. MSPB, 741 F.3d 81, 87 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (Mitchell).
[30] As discussed previously, § 213.104(a)(1) provides: “Temporary appointments are made for a specified period not to exceed [one] year and are subject to the time limits in paragraph (b) of this section. Time‑limited appointments made for more than [one] year are not considered to be temporary appointments, and are not subject to these time limits.” 5 C.F.R. § 213.104(a)(1) (emphasis added); see Mitchell, 741 F.3d 81 (finding that an appointment not to exceed eighteen months – pending a background check – was not temporary under § 213.104(a)(1), because, among other things, it was not limited to a period of one year or less and nothing