73 FLRA No. 111
[…] However, I note that I was not a Member when the Authority issued FCI Miami and, thus, did not participate in that case. I am open to revisiting FCI Miami in a future, appropriate case.
Therefore, I concur.
[1] Award at 2.
[2] Id.
[3] Id. at 6.
[4] Id. at 11 n.2; see also Exceptions, Ex. 4, Collective-Bargaining Agreement (CBA) at 248 (“Every local union will receive an allotment of hours equal to 4.25 hours per year for each bargaining[‑]unit position represented by that local union.”).
[5] 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) (stating that, except as to activities described in preceding subsections, official time for representational activities “shall be granted . . . in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest”).
[6] Award at 11-12.
[7] Id. at 12.
[8] Id. at 13 n.5.
[9] Exceptions Br. at 8-11.
[10] Id.
[11] Id. at 11 (citing U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Corr. Inst., Mia., Fla., 71 FLRA 1247 (2020) (Member DuBester dissenting)).
[12] AFGE, Council 222, 73 FLRA 54, 55 (2022).
[13] Id.
[14] Id.