FLRA.gov
[…] Loc. No. 2, Int’l Union of Police & Prot. Emps.-Indep. Watchman’s Ass’n, No. 78 Civ. 3879-CSH, 1979 WL 1832, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 5, 1979) (IUP)).

[25] Id. at 15 (noting that the Union specifically told candidates to contact Gibson Print and never instructed candidates what to do if “they encountered difficulties in securing the distribution of their campaign literature” through Gibson Print); id. at 14 (“Regardless of what might have happened with other, alternative requests, the fact remains that [the candidate’s] specific October 2 request went ignored and unfulfilled.”).

[26] 29 U.S.C. § 482(c); see also 5 U.S.C. 7120(d) (Board may take actions that it “considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this section”); 29 C.F.R. § 458.91(b) (authorizing Board to “require the respondent to take such affirmative action as it deems appropriate to effectuate the policies of the [Statute]”).

[27] Board Decision at 17-18.

[28] Id. at 19.

[29] Id. at 18 (citations omitted).

[30] Id. at 21.

[31] Mot. to Stay at 2-3.

[32] Id. at 2 (citing 650 F.2d 799 (5th Cir. Unit B July 1981) (per curiam)).

[33] Donovan, 650 F.2d at 802.

[34] Board Denial of Mot. at 5 n.17.