72 FLRA No. 100
[…] [24] U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Nat’l Park Serv., Ne. Region, 69 FLRA 89, 96-97 (2015); U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, 82nd Training Wing, 361st Training Squadron, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md., 57 FLRA 154, 156 (2001).
[25] RD’s Decision at 4-6.
[26] See Navy Region Se., 62 FLRA at 14 (where the locals representing certain of the units opposed consolidation, Authority upheld RD’s determination that Sheppard was distinguishable and that consolidation would promote effective dealings).
[27] 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a) (the Authority shall determine a unit to be appropriate only if the unit “will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of[,] the agency involved”).
[28] Dep’t of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, N.H., 70 FLRA 995, 1000 (2018) (then‑Member DuBester dissenting).
[29] U.S. Dep’t of the Army, Fort Wainwright Law Ctr., Fort Wainwright, Alaska, 71 FLRA 471, 474 (2019) (then‑Member DuBester concurring); Exp.-Imp.