FLRA.gov
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Com., Nat’l Inst. of Standards & Tech., 71 FLRA 199, 200 (2019) (NIST) (then-Member DuBester dissenting) (citing Broad. Bd. of Governors, Off. of Cuba Broad., 64 FLRA 888, 891 n.4 (2010); AFGE, 59 FLRA 767, 769-70 (2004)).  Because the parties’ agreement uses wording that resembles or restates statutory wording, Award at 3, we find that the issue before us is statutory.  See NIST, 71 FLRA at 200.

[12] PS-44, 71 FLRA at 970.

[13] 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14) (defining “conditions of employment” as:  (1) “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise” that (2) “affect[] working conditions”).

[14] PS-44, 71 FLRA at 970.

[15] U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, El Paso, Tex., 72 FLRA 7, 10 (2020) (then‑Member DuBester dissenting in part) (El Paso II).

[16] Award at 36.