72 FLRA No. 24
[…] The Agency argues the award is contrary to the 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) because it fails to apply OSHA permissible exposure limits,[25] fails to consider how microorganisms are transmitted in determining if the potential for serious personal injury is practically eliminated,[26] and fails to consider the existence of medical prophylactic procedures and antiserums which practically eliminate the potential for serious personal injury.[27]
The Agency argues that the award for EDP is contrary to law because it did not apply OSHA permissible exposure limits. Specifically, the Agency argues that 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) requires EDP to “be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.”[28] This is very similar to the argument made by the Agency in U.S. Department of VA, Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System Central (Arkansas Veterans).[29] Like in that case, the Agency has failed to demonstrate how the award is not in compliance with 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4), but instead is