72 FLRA No. 109
[…] Here, the Arbitrator exercised appropriate arbitral review with respect to the Agency deciding official’s penalty determination. Thus, this case could establish a clear framework that defines the extent to which arbitrators may review an agency’s penalty determination.
The EAD moves the case off of the Authority’s docket. However, it does not provide agencies and unions any clear guidance on how to resolve disputes that erupt over penalty determinations. I would take this opportunity to provide that guidance.
[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.
[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[4] Exceptions at 6-7.
[5] Id.