NATIONAL TREASURY
[…] Pet. at 4. The proposal creates a strong presumption that all such requests will be granted by mandating that telework requests from eligible employees will not be “unreasonably denied.” Id. In practice, this means that any manager who denies 80% telework to an eligible employee can expect to face a grievance alleging that the denial was unreasonable.
[12] Record at 2.
[13] Statement Br. at 11, 21‑25.
[14] 5 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he head of each executive agency shall—establish a policy under which eligible employees of the agency may be authorized to telework.”).
[15] Statement Br. at 21‑22, 24‑25; Statement, Attach. 13, H.R. 1722, 111th Cong. (2009); Statement, Attach. 14, Pub. L. No. 111‑292; Statement, Attach. 15, Senate Report for S.707, S. Rep. No. 111‑177 (2010).
[16] NAGE, Local R5‑136, 56 FLRA 346, 348 (2000); see also Ill. Nat’l Guard v.