FLRA.gov
[…] See AFGE, Local 1164, 66 FLRA 74, 79 (2011); see also U.S. Dep’t of the Navy, Naval Mine Warfare Eng’g Activity, Yorktown, Va., 39 FLRA 1207, 1214 (1991) (holding that the right to represent under § 7114(a)(1) does not override other provisions of law).  Because § 7114(a)(1) does not permit the Union to engage in conduct that is otherwise unlawful, the Union’s reliance on § 7114(a)(1) is misplaced. 

 

The Union cites § 7102 of the Statute, which provides, in pertinent part, that an employee acting in the capacity of a representative of a labor organization has the right to present the views of the labor organization “to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities.”  5 U.S.C. § 7102.  Yet the rights enumerated under § 7102 are subject to the remainder of the Statute.  IUPEDJ, 68 FLRA at 1012.  As such, § 7102 cannot operate as a shield to protect the Union from the unlawful conduct in which it engaged here.