68 FLRA No. 83
[…] The Agency argues that the Judge’s remedy requiring it to provide the Union with the information requested by Items 1 through 4 “is contrary to law because this information is prohibited from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 7(e) and the Privacy Act.”[23] However, in the joint motion, the Agency conceded that, with the exception of the Agency’s contingency plans, the information covered by Item 1 was not prohibited from disclosure by law.[24] Additionally, the Agency never argued before the Judge that the Privacy Act prohibited the disclosure of any information.
Under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, the Authority will not consider any evidence, arguments, or issues “that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . Administrative Law Judge.”[25] Further, the Authority applies § 2429.5 to bar a party from advancing a position before the Authority that is inconsistent with a position it took below.[26] Accordingly, we decline to consider the Agency’s Privacy‑Act claims and its argument that the