68 FLRA No. 74
[…] To establish that an award is based on a nonfact, the excepting party must demonstrate that a central fact underlying the award is clearly erroneous, but for which the arbitrator would have reached a different result.[7] Because the Arbitrator did not base his award on a finding that there was a lack of funding for bonuses, the Union’s nonfact exception challenging that asserted finding does not challenge a “central fact underlying the award.” Accordingly, I agree with the decision’s denial of the Union’s nonfact exception.
[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.
[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[4] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).