FLRA.gov
[…] The Respondent filed exceptions to the Judge’s decision, and the GC filed an opposition to the Respondent’s exceptions.
 
III.          Preliminary Matter: Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bars one of the Respondent’s arguments.
 
The GC claims that the Respondent’s exceptions raise “completely new arguments” that the Respondent did not raise before the Judge.[12] Under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, “[t]he Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . Judge.”[13]