FLRA.gov
[…] And “[i]f the subject of the proposal is appropriate for mandatory bargaining[,] as it is here, the merits and wisdom of the proposal must be left to the parties.” Tualatin Valley Bargaining Council v. Tigard Sch. Dist. 23J, 840 P.2d 657, 666 (Ore. 1992) (Van Hoomissen, J., dissenting).
[22] Pet. at 5.
[23] Record at 2.
[24] Id.
[25] Id.; see also Ass’n of Civilian Technicians, Inc., Heartland Chapter,56 FLRA 236, 240 (2000).
[26] Record at 2.
[27] Id.
[28] Id.
[29] Id.
[30] Id.
[31] Id.
[32] Statement at 6.
[33] 5 C.F.R. § 300.201(c).
[34] Id. § 300.201(a).
[35] Pet. at 5.
[36] Response at 30.
[37] Statement at 6‑7.
[38] NTEU, 55 FLRA 1174, 1181 (1999) (NTEU II) (citing NTEU, 52 FLRA 1265, 1272 (1997) (NTEU I)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1) (“[T]he duty to bargain in good faith shall . . . extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a [g]overnment‑wide rule or regulation.”).
[39] Pet. at 7.
[40] Record at 3.
[41] Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures, 43 Fed. Reg. 38,295 (1978).
[42] Record at 3.
[43] Id.
[44] Id.
[45] Statement at 8.
[46] E.g., IRS, Wash., D.C. & IRS, Kan. City Serv. Ctr., Kan.