FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority’s Office of Case Intake and Publication ordered the Agency to show cause why its exception should not be dismissed as untimely, and to address whether the Authority should apply equitable tolling to the filing period. The Agency filed a response to the order. Although the Union had an opportunity to reply to the Agency’s response, the Union did not do so.
 
Section 7122(b) of the Statute states that “‍[‍i‍]‍f no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed . . . during the [‍thirty‍]‍‑day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.”[9] As mentioned previously, the Authority found in HUD that the thirty‑day filing period is a jurisdictional restriction on the Authority’s power to consider exceptions.[10] As jurisdictional limits are not subject to modification based on equitable considerations,[11] the Authority held in HUD