FLRA.gov
[…] Next, the Authority evaluated the Agency’s argument that the provision conflicts with § 630.405(a). That regulation provides that an agency “may . . . require a medical certificate . . . for an absence in excess of [three] workdays, or for a lesser period when the agency determines it is necessary.”[10] But the regulation also states that an agency “may consider an employee’s self‑certification as to the reason for his or her absence as administratively acceptable evidence, regardless of the duration of the absence.”[11] In this regard, the Authority noted that the U.S. Supreme Court has