68 FLRA No. 144
[…] As a result, the award does not indicate that each article provided a separate and independent ground for the award, and we do not deny the exceptions on the ground that the Agency allegedly failed to challenge the finding of a violation of Article 102.[18]
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. The award is not contrary to 49 U.S.C. §§ 106(l) or 40122(a).
The Agency argues that the award is contrary to law as contrary to 49 U.S.C. §§ 106(l) and 40122(a).[19] As part of the Agency’s organic statute, 49 U.S.C. § 106(l) states that, in fixing compensation and benefits, the Agency’s administrator “shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in [49 U.S.C.] § 40122(a), nor shall the [a]dministrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels.”[20] In turn, 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a)(1) states that the Agency’s “[a]dministrator shall negotiate with the exclusive representatives of employees of the [Agency] certified under [§ 7111 of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute)[21]].”[22] Read together, these statutes