FLRA.gov
[…] B.            An exception fails to raise a recognized ground for review.
 
The Authority’s Regulations enumerate the grounds upon which the Authority will review awards.[20] In addition, the Regulations provide that if exceptions argue that an arbitration award is deficient based on private-sector grounds not currently recognized by the Authority, then the excepting party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the grounds upon which the party filed its exceptions.”[21] Furthermore, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” the grounds listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), or “otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[22] Thus, an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal.[23]