FLRA.gov
[…] In resolving an exception claiming that an award is contrary to law, the Authority reviews any question of law raised by an exception and the award de novo.[9] In applying a de novo standard of review, the Authority assesses whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[10] Under this standard, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings unless the excepting party establishes that they are nonfacts.[11] 
 
The Agency argues that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6122 and 5 C.F.R. §§ 610.404, 551.402, and 551.424 (the timekeeping requirements).[12] Under § 6122, an agency “may establish . . . programs which allow the use of flexible schedules which include . . . designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work.”[13] Under § 610.404, an agency that uses flexible schedules must “establish a time‑accounting method that will provide affirmative evidence that each employee subject to the schedule has worked the proper number of hours in a biweekly pay period.”[14] Section 551.402 requires an agency