68 FLRA No. 103
[…] The Authority has held that where an arbitrator’s substantive-arbitrability determination is based on law, the Authority reviews that determination de novo.[33] In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[34] In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings unless the excepting party establishes that they are nonfacts.[35]
The Arbitrator found that the grievance is not arbitrable because it concerns a classification matter under § 7121(c)(5).[36] Section 7121(c)(5) provides that a grievance concerning “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee” is excluded from the coverage of negotiated grievance procedures.[37] The Authority has construed the term “classification” in § 7121(c)(5) as involving “the analysis and identification of a position and placing it in a class under the position-classification plan established by [OPM] under