FLRA.gov
[…] We also acknowledge that the Supreme Court did not resolve whether it would conflict with the IG Act to require bargaining over IG‑investigation procedures.  See id. at 244 n.8.  However, for the following reasons, we find no basis in the Statute or the IG Act for reaching the broad conclusion urged by DHS here:  that all such procedures, regardless of their particular terms, necessarily conflict with the IG Act.

 

                We begin with the plain wording of the Statute.  Section 7102(2) expressly provides employees with the right “to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under” the Statute.  5 U.S.C. § 7102(2).  Section 7114(a)(1) expressly provides, in pertinent part, that exclusive representatives are “entitled to . . . negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering[] all employees” in the bargaining unit that they represent.