FLRA.gov
[…] And, in turn, § 7114(a)(4) expressly obligates agencies and exclusive representatives to “negotiate in good faith for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement.”   

 

                There is no indication in the Statute that the bargaining rights and obligations set forth in § 7114(a)(1) and (4) are less significant, or should be accorded any less weight, than the Weingarten right set forth in § 7114(a)(2)(B) – which is part of the very same section of the Statute.  In fact, in setting out the congressional findings underlying the Statute, § 7101(a) states, in pertinent part: 

 

The Congress finds that . . . experience in both private and public employment indicates that the statutory protection of the right of employees to . . . bargain collectively . . . safeguards the public interest,      . . . contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and . . . facilitates and encourages the amicable settlement of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment[.] . . . Therefore, . . . collective bargaining in the civil service [is] in the public interest.

 

5 U.S.C. § 7101(a).  Put simply, one of the primary purposes that Congress had in enacting the Statute was to protect the right to bargain collectively.

 

                This right is not unlimited.