64 FLRA No. 156
[…] If the SF-1188 is not initialed or signed, the Employer shall return the SF-1188 to the employee and direct the employee to the proper Union official for initialing. The SF-1188 will become effective the first full pay period after employee’s anniversary date.
Award at 3-4.
[1] See infra Section III.
[2] The language of §§ 6.A.3 and 6.A.4 of Article 10 is set forth in the attached Appendix.
[3] The SF-1188 is a standard form developed by the United States Office of Personnel Management that may be used by agencies to process dues revocation requests. Award at 5.
[4] Section 7115 provides in relevant part:
(a) If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. . . . Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of [one] year.
[5] In light of this finding, we need not address the Union’s arguments that its requested remedy would not be barred by sovereign immunity and would be consistent with relief available in the private sector.