63 FLRA No. 164
[…] B. Meaning of the first sentence
The parties agree that the first sentence would require the Agency to notify employees 60 days prior to the end of the school year as to whether their employment contract will be renewed. Conf. Report at 2. The term “employees” includes both professional employees, such as teachers, and non-professional employees, such as teacher aides.
C. Analysis and Conclusions
1. The first sentence does not conflict with 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(1)(C).
The Indian Education Act, as amended by the NCLBA, provides that Agency regulations governing “the discharge and conditions of employment of educators” shall require that “each educator . . . shall be notified 30 days prior to the end of an academic year whether the employment contract of the individual will be renewed for the following year.” 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(1)(C). Contrary to the Agency’s claims, the plain language of this regulation does not prohibit more than 30 days’ notice. See AFGE, Locals 3807 & 3824, 55 FLRA 1, 2 (1998) (finding no conflict where plain language of regulation did not conflict with proposal).