United States Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center Richmond, Virginia (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees Local 2145 (Union)
[…] However, the Arbitrator specifically found that the grievant’s 2005 suspension was “dissimilar to the To establish that an award is based on a nonfact, a party must show that a central fact underlying the award is clearly erroneous, but for which the arbitrator would have reached a different result. United States Dep’t of the Air Force, Lowry Air Force Base, Denver, Colo., 48 FLRA 589, 593 (1993). However, the Author- 5. Member Beck notes that the Statute contains no indication that Congress intended to protect employee misconduct of any kind. In this regard, § 7102 of the Statute, as relevant, states that each “employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . freely[,] and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” Although Congress intended to “protect[ ]” employees when they “form, join, or assist any labor organization,” 5 U.S.C. § 7102, this language contains no indication that Congress intended to enact a law that “prohibits employers from seeking to maintain civility in the workplace.”