United States Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center West Palm Beach, Florida (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees Local 507 (Union)
[…] Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority
547
D. The award is not contrary to overtime law and regulation. When an exception involves the award’s consistency with law, we review de novo any question of law raised by the exception and the award. E.g., NTEU Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995). In applying a standard of de novo review, we assess whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. E.g., NFFE Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making that assessment, we defer to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings. Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a), covered employees are paid overtime for “hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day[.]” Overtime work in excess of any included in a regularly scheduled administrative workweek may be ordered or approved only in writing by an officer or employee to whom this authority has been delegated. 5 C.F.R. § 550.111(c).