United States Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center West Palm Beach, Florida (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees Local 507 (Union)
[…] Id. at 6. In contending that the award is contrary to precedent, the Agency argues that the Arbitrator “erred in his reliance upon four FLRA cases that he cites in his opinion.” Id. at 8. The Agency claims that the cited cases are distinguishable because administrative leave was denied to all employees in those cases, while, in this case, administrative absence was granted to many employees. Id. 89. Finally, the Agency maintains that “the Arbitrator has displayed bias in his opinion, by ignoring controlling federal law and by retaining jurisdiction, with the
3. Section 1960.2(u) defines “imminent danger[,]” for purposes of occupational safety and health, to mean “any conditions or practices in any workplace which are such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through normal procedures.”
The Agency contends that the award is contrary to law, regulation, and Authority precedent, is based on a nonfact, and fails to draw its essence from the agreement. The Agency also contends that the Arbitrator was biased and exceeded his authority.