United States Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center West Palm Beach, Florida (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees Local 507 (Union)
[…] Accordingly, we deny this exception. E. The Arbitrator’s finding pertaining to Article 13 of the agreement is not contrary to law or public policy.
F. The finding pertaining to Article 19 of the agreement is not contrary to law. In assessing the Agency’s emergency preparedness plan, the Arbitrator found that “Flexiplace, Article 19 . . . could have been incorporated into the Agency’s Emergency Plan.” Award at 22. The Agency contends that this finding is contrary to its statutory mission to provide care to veterans as set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7301. Section 7301(b) provides that the primary function of the Veterans Health Administration is “to provide a complete medical and hospital service for the medical care and treatment of veterans[.]” The Agency fails to demonstrate how this function prohibits a reference in the Agency’s emergency plan to the parties’ collective bargaining agreement provision pertaining to flexiplace. Accordingly, we deny this exception.