FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, based on the foregoing, we deny this exception.

 

V.        Decision

 

The Union’s exceptions are denied.

 

 

 

 

[1]  The Union filed an unsolicited response to the Agency’s opposition. As the Authority’s Regulations do not provide for the filing of supplemental submissions, and as the Union failed to request permission to file its submission under § 2429.26, we have not considered the submission.  See, e.g., AFGE, Local 12,  61 FLRA 355, 355 n.1 (2005) (citing United States Dep’t of HHS, FDA, 60 FLRA 250, 250 n.1 (2004)).

[2] The Back Pay Act, at 5 U.S.C. § 5596, provides that “reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance processed . . . shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under [5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)] . . . .”  5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). 

 

[3]  Section 7701(g)(1) provides, in part, for an award of “reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee” provided “the employee . . . is the prevailing party” and payment “is warranted in the interest of justice[.]”