[ v63 p145 ]
[…] In addition, the Station Chiefs respond to emergency calls and "assume responsibility for operations at the scene until the Assistant Chief arrives." Id.
B. RD's Decision
The RD stated that in order to establish that a firefighter is a supervisor under the Statute, the following three-part test must be satisfied: (1) the employee must have the authority to engage in any one of the twelve supervisory functions enumerated in § 7101(a)(10) of the Statute; (2) "the exercise of th[at] authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature[,] but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment"; and [ v63 p147 ] (3) the employee devotes a majority of his or her employment time to exercising such authority. Id. at 5 (citing United States Dep't of the Army, Womack Army Med. Ctr., Fort Bragg, N.C., 63 FLRA 22 (2008)).