[ v63 p47 ]
[…] [t]he [GC] of the Board shall exercise general supervision over all attorneys employed by the Board (other than administrative law judges and legal assistants to the Board members) and over the officers and employees in the regional offices. He shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of [ULP] complaints . . . and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law.
RD's Decision at 5 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 153(d)).
Footnote # 6 for 63 FLRA No. 16 - Authority's Decision
Section 7112(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[t]wo or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate.
5 U.S.C. § 7112(d).
Footnote # 7 for 63 FLRA No. 16 - Authority's Decision
In Case No. WA-CA-07-0501, currently pending before the Authority on exceptions filed by the Agency to an Administrative Law Judge's Decision and Order, the Agency has refused to bargain with the union in that case in order to test the certification of the consolidated bargaining unit established in NLRB I.
Footnote # 8 for 63 FLRA No. 16 - Authority's Decision
As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a) provides that a unit will be appropriate "only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of[,] the agency involved."
Footnote # 9 for 63 FLRA No. 16 - Authority's Decision